Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Khia Fabrics Ltd will process your personal data that you may provide to us or that we may collect from you when you visit our website khiafabrics.com.

Khia Fabrics is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will only process personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we collect your information

Voluntary Information

You may provide us this information when completing various forms and contracts, corresponding via the telephone, e-mail, or we may meet you at an event, exhibition or in store. Ways we collect the information include and not limited to:

  • When you visit our website and use your account to buy products as well as placing an order on the phone or in store.
  • When you make an online order.
  • When you create an account with us.
  • When you purchase a product by phone but don’t have (or don’t use) an account.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you send us feedback on any transactions with us.
  • When you submit an image to us.
  • Involuntary information when you visit our website

We may gain information that we gather through our monitoring of visits to our website. We use a variety of analytics tools like Google Analytics and cookies in order to improve our service, user experience and to analyse how the website is used. Aside from the approximate location (IP address), the information collected is mostly anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information and language. We do not collect any additional information which could be classified as personal via these means.

The information we collect

We process personal data including and not limited to:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including e-mail address and telephone number
  • Financial information including credit card and/or debit card information
  • Invoice and delivery addresses
  • Demographic information such as postcode and preferences

Legal grounds for processing your information

We will rely on the following legal bases under GDPR to process your personal data:

  1. Consent
  2. Performance of a contract
  3. Legal obligation
  4. Vital interest
  5. Public interest or exercise of official authority
  6. Legitimate interest pursued by Khia Fabrics, as a data controller, or a 3rd party

How and why we process your information

We collect and process data for the following reasons:

  • To process any orders that you make by using our website or in store. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. Your details may need to be passed to a trusted third party, such as a courier company, to deliver the product that you ordered. We may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds.
  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email about relevant products including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.
  • For internal record keeping and to meet our legal requirements as a UK registered business
  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.
  • To send you feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our more relevant to you
  • to market our products and services (see Marketing further below)

We will also provide information to 3rd parties, when it is necessary for us to fulfil your service requirements. These include, but are not limited to, 3rd party carriers for the delivery of goods and secure payment gateway services.

We will only process your data in the UK. In all circumstances, the information obtained will be retained and utilised in accordance with all relevant laws, in particular the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR.

Data retention

We collect and store data for the purposes of all our business operations and to provide service to our customers.

How long will we keep personal data?

  • For active customers we will retain data for as long as you remain active
  • For inactive customers we will retain data for marketing purposes; however we will anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and in such case we may use such information without further notice to you
  • On request of an ‘unsubscribe’ or a specific request not to be contacted, personal data will be transferred to a suppression list
  • We will keep personal data in our database for our own internal records

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Receive disclosure of any of your personal data that we store and process
  • Update/amend inaccuracies or changes to your data
  • Opt out of e-mail marketing by emailing info@khiafabrics.com
  • Request for processing of your personal data to be restricted
  • Be informed of what lawful basis we are relying on for the processing of your personal data
  • Be forgotten (have your personal data deleted); however we would recommend that we supress you from future communications, rather than delete your data from our database

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. Please contact info@khiafabrics.com with your request.

Data security

Our site uses secure server software to protect your information whenever you place an order or access your account information. This software encrypts information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us. Our SSL encryption ensures that all online transactions made with us are completely secured.

We will take the highest level of precaution, in accordance with Industry Standards to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. However, whilst we take all the necessary steps to exclude viruses from this website, we cannot guarantee that such attempts will be successful and therefore we cannot accept liability for such viruses.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and unfortunately we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

Marketing

If you have ordered products from our website before it is possible that we have this information already and it is being used to contact you about offers, events, items or related activities that you may find useful.

If you are an existing customer we will continue to keep you informed unless you tell us not to.

By giving your mobile, you agree to our use of your mobile for future SMS, informing you of events and promotions.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to other companies.

We will not send you any marketing emails or pass your information on to third parties without advising you first and giving you an opportunity to opt out

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Cookies

A cookie enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site.

Cookies consist of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We use session cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. We will use the session cookies for the following purposes: to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website, and to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart.

We use persistent cookies on the website. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their specified expiry dates. We will use the persistent cookies for the following purposes: to enable our website to recognise you when you visit, and to remember your preferences relating to the use of our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes